Author Topic: Default groove  (Read 10743 times)

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1826
    • View Profile
    • Email
Default groove
« on: May 08, 2012, 02:22:21 PM »
There is a little feature that could be useful.

1) Open your profile.ini and add the following lines
Code: [Select]
[testing]
groove_edit=1
2) Drive several laps in testing mode on a track to create the groove ( it's possible to use groove_multiplier to generate it faster )
3) Press left ctrl + g: a file named temp.grv will be saved in KRP installation folder
4) Rename temp.grv to track_id.grv ( for example: essay.grv - or short.grv for the short layout ) and move it to the proper track folder, with the matching TRP file
5) KRP should automatically read this grv file at track load time
« Last Edit: November 23, 2016, 01:41:34 PM by PiBoSo »

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1826
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Default groove
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2012, 02:27:43 PM »
Note: setting of groove_edit to 1 is only needed to save the file, not to read it.

Schwoni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 771
    • ICQ Messenger - 323510444
    • MSN Messenger - Schwonek@hotmail.de
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Default groove
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2012, 02:43:12 PM »
this means that this file save the groove?
But only offline right?

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1826
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Default groove
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2012, 03:06:44 PM »
this means that this file save the groove?
But only offline right?

The GRV file should be always loaded.

tubefactor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Default groove
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2012, 05:39:06 PM »
What is the effect of groove? ???
When it looks fast it usually goes fast....

Schwoni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 771
    • ICQ Messenger - 323510444
    • MSN Messenger - Schwonek@hotmail.de
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Default groove
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2012, 05:39:40 PM »
grip

tubefactor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Default groove
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2012, 05:49:21 PM »
I see some new hotlaps showing up  ;D
When it looks fast it usually goes fast....

dibu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 664
    • View Profile
Re: Default groove
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2012, 07:25:59 PM »
That means if I drive 20 laps offline with
Code: [Select]
[testing]
groove_multiplier = 10
groove_edit=1
and save the file.
 
Then I start a (dedicated) server with the renamed file in my corresponding track folder, I beginn with the grip of 200 laps already driven?

Oh no, that looks like much work for the hotlaps and I have no time atm ::)

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1826
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Default groove
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2012, 07:49:12 PM »
That means if I drive 20 laps offline with
Code: [Select]
[testing]
groove_multiplier = 10
groove_edit=1
and save the file.
 
Then I start a (dedicated) server with the renamed file in my corresponding track folder, I beginn with the grip of 200 laps already driven?

Oh no, that looks like much work for the hotlaps and I have no time atm ::)

It should work.
But this is not the purpose of the feature.
It is meant to simulate the ( minimal ) groove that there is at the start of an event in real life, that also gives less grip with wet conditions on optimal line.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2012, 08:10:35 PM by PiBoSo »

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1826
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Default groove
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2012, 07:58:06 PM »

If someone things this feature could be abused, it will be removed in future releases.

Schwoni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 771
    • ICQ Messenger - 323510444
    • MSN Messenger - Schwonek@hotmail.de
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Default groove
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2012, 08:05:33 PM »
HAHA dibu wanna cheat :D i think u can`t abuse it. My experience say that u drive the fastest laps in the first 30-40 laps after that no hotlap more or it is very hard. Maybe too much grip i don`t know but that is what marco and i noticed.

dibu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 664
    • View Profile
Re: Default groove
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2012, 09:02:34 PM »
HAHA dibu wanna cheat :D

Of course, I have nothing better to do ;)

EVO

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2237
    • View Profile
    • EVO KRP
Re: Default groove
« Reply #12 on: May 09, 2012, 02:55:19 AM »
I think this is awsome, becuase some tracks have a lot of groove already in real life.  For example our local track at the begining of the season has no groove and low grip, then at the end of the season there is a defined groove and a good amount of groove. 
Id imagine this would be great for the European league.  Early season races at Lonato with little groove and a race at Essay at the end of the season would have alot of groove from others using the track all season long.

This will really add to the realism.  And as long as you cant get faster from it.
And it is infact as Schwoni and Marco have reported.

Schowni can you test the groove line in the wet? I am so excited by this its so awesome
To download all my dashes, airboxes, tracks, and more
click here or see my personal website

EVO

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2237
    • View Profile
    • EVO KRP
Re: Default groove
« Reply #13 on: May 09, 2012, 02:56:58 AM »
is it possible to have the groove but with old grip that is not as strong as the groove appearance?
To download all my dashes, airboxes, tracks, and more
click here or see my personal website

Aritz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1308
    • View Profile
Re: Default groove
« Reply #14 on: May 09, 2012, 05:51:13 AM »
Very usefull tool!

I have a question:

Is it possible to launch new tracks with this value given? If I have understood you well, it is. That should be the right way, only the track creator should have the "right" to choose real grip of one track, don't you you think?