Kart Racing Pro Official Forum

Mods => Track Editing => Topic started by: PiBoSo on May 08, 2012, 04:22:21 pm

Title: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on May 08, 2012, 04:22:21 pm
There is a little feature that could be useful.

1) Open the file kart.ini in the Kart Racing Pro installation folder and add the following lines:

[edit]
groove=1

2) Drive several laps in testing mode on a track to create the groove ( it's possible to use groove_multiplier (http://forum.kartracing-pro.com/index.php?topic=7.msg6112#msg6112) to generate it faster )
3) Press left ctrl + g: a file named temp.grv will be saved in the KRP installation folder
4) Rename temp.grv to track_id.grv ( for example: essay.grv - or short.grv for the short layout ) and move it to the proper track folder, with the matching TRP file
5) KRP should automatically read this grv file at track load time
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on May 08, 2012, 04:27:43 pm
Note: setting groove to 1 is only needed to save the file, not to read it.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Schwoni on May 08, 2012, 04:43:12 pm
this means that this file save the groove?
But only offline right?
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on May 08, 2012, 05:06:44 pm
Quote from: Schwoni on May 08, 2012, 04:43:12 pm
this means that this file save the groove?
But only offline right?


The GRV file should be always loaded.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: tubefactor on May 08, 2012, 07:39:06 pm
What is the effect of groove? ???
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Schwoni on May 08, 2012, 07:39:40 pm
grip
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: tubefactor on May 08, 2012, 07:49:21 pm
I see some new hotlaps showing up  ;D
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: dibu on May 08, 2012, 09:25:59 pm
That means if I drive 20 laps offline with

[testing]
groove_multiplier = 10
groove_edit=1

and save the file.

Then I start a (dedicated) server with the renamed file in my corresponding track folder, I beginn with the grip of 200 laps already driven?

Oh no, that looks like much work for the hotlaps and I have no time atm ::)
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on May 08, 2012, 09:49:12 pm
Quote from: dibu on May 08, 2012, 09:25:59 pm
That means if I drive 20 laps offline with

[testing]
groove_multiplier = 10
groove_edit=1

and save the file.

Then I start a (dedicated) server with the renamed file in my corresponding track folder, I beginn with the grip of 200 laps already driven?

Oh no, that looks like much work for the hotlaps and I have no time atm ::)


It should work.
But this is not the purpose of the feature.
It is meant to simulate the ( minimal ) groove that there is at the start of an event in real life, that also gives less grip with wet conditions on optimal line.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on May 08, 2012, 09:58:06 pm

If someone things this feature could be abused, it will be removed in future releases.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Schwoni on May 08, 2012, 10:05:33 pm
HAHA dibu wanna cheat :D i think u can`t abuse it. My experience say that u drive the fastest laps in the first 30-40 laps after that no hotlap more or it is very hard. Maybe too much grip i don`t know but that is what marco and i noticed.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: dibu on May 08, 2012, 11:02:34 pm
Quote from: Schwoni on May 08, 2012, 10:05:33 pm
HAHA dibu wanna cheat :D


Of course, I have nothing better to do ;)
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: EVO on May 09, 2012, 04:55:19 am
I think this is awsome, becuase some tracks have a lot of groove already in real life.  For example our local track at the begining of the season has no groove and low grip, then at the end of the season there is a defined groove and a good amount of groove. 
Id imagine this would be great for the European league.  Early season races at Lonato with little groove and a race at Essay at the end of the season would have alot of groove from others using the track all season long.

This will really add to the realism.  And as long as you cant get faster from it.
And it is infact as Schwoni and Marco have reported.

Schowni can you test the groove line in the wet? I am so excited by this its so awesome
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: EVO on May 09, 2012, 04:56:58 am
is it possible to have the groove but with old grip that is not as strong as the groove appearance?
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Aritz on May 09, 2012, 07:51:13 am
Very usefull tool!

I have a question:

Is it possible to launch new tracks with this value given? If I have understood you well, it is. That should be the right way, only the track creator should have the "right" to choose real grip of one track, don't you you think?
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on May 09, 2012, 12:42:10 pm
Quote from: Aritz on May 09, 2012, 07:51:13 am
Very usefull tool!

I have a question:

Is it possible to launch new tracks with this value given? If I have understood you well, it is. That should be the right way, only the track creator should have the "right" to choose real grip of one track, don't you you think?


The system will be changed so that only the track creator will be able to set the start groove.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: The Iceman Marco on May 09, 2012, 03:27:33 pm
After 40, max 60 laps, depends on the number of people driving and class you're driving with, the track reached his best conditions. After that the track doesn't get better or worse. You can only do faster laps then if they're better as the fastest you've driven. So I don't see why we need this. ???
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: dibu on May 09, 2012, 06:36:41 pm
I see it similar like Marco, the feature should stay open.

My idea - can you include it to the track settings in the game menu? Like the weather and the temperature we could adjust the starting groove-level 0-100%.
It could be interesting to run a wet race with the dry line full of groove or simulate driving a race weekend from the arrival on a green track until the final with full groove.

This way there is also no cheating possible. Everybody sets the groove level for his hotlap as he likes just like the temperatures.

Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Aritz on May 09, 2012, 07:16:27 pm
yes, agree

but once people know this feature, servers will be fully grooved... No more ice tracks
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: dibu on May 09, 2012, 07:27:01 pm
Maybe for hotlaps, but not for events on dedicated server.
It's just like the weather and temperatures atm. Everybody uses a dry track, clear conditions and his magic temperature value.
My setup often fits better to lap 20-30  of groove than to lap 100.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Schwoni on May 17, 2012, 09:33:37 pm
someone tested this feature now? i tried. the .trp name is RacingDreamzKartTrack so i called the groove file RacingDreamzKartTrack.grv but it didn`t work not in testing and also not online.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: NOP on May 18, 2012, 09:10:27 am
I also tried to use it but without success.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on May 18, 2012, 05:04:09 pm

Never mind, it doesn't work.
It was broken in Beta6 :(
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Schwoni on May 18, 2012, 05:14:16 pm
ok np
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: David Waters on June 13, 2012, 04:18:58 pm
Will there be any more work on this in the future? It would be an awesome feature if we could use it!
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on June 13, 2012, 04:56:42 pm
Quote from: David Waters on June 13, 2012, 04:18:58 pm
Will there be any more work on this in the future? It would be an awesome feature if we could use it!


The feature has already been fixed and it will be integrated in Beta7.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: David Waters on June 13, 2012, 06:48:25 pm
Great news, thanks!
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: EVO on July 14, 2012, 05:12:09 am
does this feature save skid marks or just rubbered in look and grip? it would be nice to have the thin heavy rubber lines from spin outs and wheel spin too
like at the starting grid
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on July 14, 2012, 11:07:02 am
Quote from: EVO on July 14, 2012, 05:12:09 am
does this feature save skid marks or just rubbered in look and grip? it would be nice to have the thin heavy rubber lines from spin outs and wheel spin too
like at the starting grid


Groove only. No skids and no marbles.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: David Waters on July 14, 2012, 12:08:58 pm
Quote from: EVO on July 14, 2012, 05:12:09 am
does this feature save skid marks or just rubbered in look and grip? it would be nice to have the thin heavy rubber lines from spin outs and wheel spin too
like at the starting grid


These can be added yourself pretty easily with Bob's Track Builder. Probably in 3DMax as well.

I'm most excited about the potential for this feature to be used for wet conditions so it is slippery on the racing line.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: EVO on July 15, 2012, 02:00:44 am
It is done pretty easy in 3ds max.  but i just can't make it look realistic.  It already looks so realitic in the game.  Could their be a seperate feature for saving skids. and other for marbles. Some tracks are driven so much that marble are there the next race weekend.

Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: LauZzZn on July 15, 2012, 10:17:54 pm
i dont find the profile.ini ^^
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on July 21, 2012, 01:52:18 pm
Quote from: LauZzZn on July 15, 2012, 10:17:54 pm
i dont find the profile.ini ^^


http://forum.kartracing-pro.com/index.php?topic=7.0
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: LauZzZn on July 21, 2012, 06:03:10 pm
can someone explain how to get the groove i dont understand how i can get it and set it up ^^
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Schwoni on July 21, 2012, 07:53:18 pm
first wait for beta 7^^
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: oppolo on June 15, 2013, 05:48:37 pm
has it been removed this feature in beta9?
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: PiBoSo on June 16, 2013, 05:02:07 pm
Quote from: oppolo on June 15, 2013, 05:48:37 pm
has it been removed this feature in beta9?


It should work in Beta9, too.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: oppolo on June 16, 2013, 06:52:52 pm
Quote from: PiBoSo on June 16, 2013, 05:02:07 pm
Quote from: oppolo on June 15, 2013, 05:48:37 pm
has it been removed this feature in beta9?


It should work in Beta9, too.


i did many left ctrl G in different places, on track, in the menu...but I don't have the file temp
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: dibu on June 16, 2013, 07:11:00 pm
It only works while in offline 'Testing'.
I just tried it and here it works without problems with Beta9. I get a temp.grv in the main 'Kart Racing Pro' directory as soon as I press 'left-CTRL + g'.
If your KRP is installed in C:\Program Files (x86)\Kart Racing Pro then it is neccessary to run KRP as Administrator.
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: oppolo on June 16, 2013, 07:44:52 pm
yes offline

i really can't understand, here there isn't

offcourse, admin rights as all others games

- do you have this line in the core.ini?
[windows]
compatibility=0

Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: dibu on June 16, 2013, 07:58:21 pm
Quote from: oppolo on June 16, 2013, 07:44:52 pm
- do you have this line in the core.ini?
[windows]
compatibility=0


Yes, I always install KRP, WRS and GPBikes in my C:\Racing directory and with compatibility=0 the profiles are stored in the same folder. This way I can have all older Betas with their profiles ready for a test.

My file structure looks like this:

C:\Racing\GPB_B1
C:\Racing\GPB_B2
C:\Racing\GPB_B3
C:\Racing\KRP_B1
C:\Racing\KRP_B2
....
C:\Racing\KRP_B8
C:\Racing\KRP_B9
C:\Racing\WRS_B1
C:\Racing\WRS_B2
C:\Racing\WRS_B3

Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Birel-Rotax 42 on May 11, 2014, 03:39:26 pm
Has this feature been removed in beta 11? On the paused screen, on track, in pits, etc. I do the "left ctrl + g" and in my installation folder (D:\Program Files (x86)\Kart Racing Pro) there is no temp.grv created. I am running Windows 7, program is running as administrator. Am I doing it wrong?
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: LauZzZn on May 11, 2014, 03:54:23 pm
No, still there. Just used it
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Birel-Rotax 42 on May 11, 2014, 05:15:50 pm
What directory did it go to? Also, is the groove_edit=1 there?
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: LauZzZn on May 11, 2014, 05:49:56 pm
Quote from: Birel-Rotax 42 on May 11, 2014, 05:15:50 pm
What directory did it go to? Also, is the groove_edit=1 there?

yep all same.. just try out different menus.. was the same for me
Title: Re: Default groove
Post by: Birel-Rotax 42 on May 11, 2014, 06:14:55 pm
Just to make sure, compatibility is =0