Author Topic: Track lap times not working  (Read 243 times)

JoaquinPS21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Email
Track lap times not working
« on: May 20, 2018, 08:12:28 PM »
Hi, I'm working on a conversion of a track from rFactor (with permission of the original author). I have almost finished, but I can't get the lap times to work, it only count the laps made. Here are some picture of what I have in the Track Editor




Also, there is any possibility to don't have corridors lines in the track? The track I'm converting already have some corridors lines from rFactor.
Thanks in advance!


Birel-Rotax 42

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 640
  • Corrie Hiatt - Birel - Rotax
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Track lap times not working
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2018, 10:38:12 PM »
The corridors are an easy one to solve. You delete the file line.tga in the track's directory and that makes the corridor invisible. For my tracks, I model a grid onto the track and use TrackEd to line the corridors up, as shown in the picture.



As for lap times not working, I'm not sure what is wrong. It seems you have everything in order, but you should try adding the speedtrap line somewhere on track just to make sure it's not an error because of that. Also, you may want to remove the checkpoints until you have sorted out the timing issues.

JoaquinPS21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Track lap times not working
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2018, 01:03:42 AM »
The corridors are an easy one to solve. You delete the file line.tga in the track's directory and that makes the corridor invisible. For my tracks, I model a grid onto the track and use TrackEd to line the corridors up, as shown in the picture.



As for lap times not working, I'm not sure what is wrong. It seems you have everything in order, but you should try adding the speedtrap line somewhere on track just to make sure it's not an error because of that. Also, you may want to remove the checkpoints until you have sorted out the timing issues.

Setting the speedtrap line solved the problem, and deleting line.tga file worked perfectly too. Solving the problem was way easier than expected, many thanks!!