Author Topic: multi-monitor  (Read 23978 times)

Piers Prior

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 294
  • 2010 SWS jnr Champion, 2014 SWS snr 3rd overall
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: multi-monitor
« Reply #60 on: April 19, 2014, 09:03:26 PM »
okay thanks :)
The world is your lobster

Bayley Bell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Email
Re: multi-monitor
« Reply #61 on: July 07, 2014, 03:20:57 PM »
When I click 'To Track' my game crashes. I have everything setup correctly and when I load on KRP the middle screen has the menu and both my left and right screens are black (like how my old PC was), when I go to track all three would work work. Now it just crashes when I click 'To Track' Any help would be appreciated! :D

James Beer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 932
  • Junior rotax, Honda and Dmax
    • View Profile
Re: multi-monitor
« Reply #62 on: July 07, 2014, 06:34:42 PM »
have you tried going to garage first then to track, i used to have a problem like this but since ive done that i havent been getting it
 

Bayley Bell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
    • YouTube
    • Email
Re: multi-monitor
« Reply #63 on: July 08, 2014, 02:56:17 AM »
have you tried going to garage first then to track, i used to have a problem like this but since ive done that i havent been getting it

Tried it then, still crashing :/

marcelo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: multi-monitor
« Reply #64 on: October 28, 2014, 12:33:13 AM »
Hi,
I really need help to configure Kart Pro to run with my triple monitors.

When I right click on the desktop, screen properties, my center display is 1, left is 2 and right is 3. When I run kart.exe I have all three screens totally black. What is wrong with my configuration files?

My core.ini :
Code: [Select]
[display]
monitor=2
setup=monitors.cfg

My monitors.cfg:
Code: [Select]
monitor0
{
display = 2
        pos_x = -1
res_x = 1920
res_y = 1080
bpp = 32
        multisample = 4
}

monitor1
{
display = 0
        pos_x = 1
res_x = 1920
res_y = 1080
bpp = 32
        multisample = 4
}


monitor2
{
display = 1
        pos_x = -2
res_x = 1920
res_y = 1080
bpp = 32
        multisample = 4
}

Birel-Rotax 42

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 613
  • Corrie Hiatt - Birel - Rotax
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: multi-monitor
« Reply #65 on: January 03, 2015, 02:10:17 PM »
Is it suggested to use the built-in multi monitor core or to use nVidia Surround/Eyefinity to turn the displays into one large display?

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1842
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: multi-monitor
« Reply #66 on: January 03, 2015, 02:28:12 PM »
Is it suggested to use the built-in multi monitor core or to use nVidia Surround/Eyefinity to turn the displays into one large display?

nVidia and AMD solutions are better for ease of use and performance.
The built-in solution is only needed if the monitors are angled, or for unconventional setups.

DjFIL

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: multi-monitor
« Reply #67 on: March 21, 2017, 03:51:44 PM »
I think I misunderstood this all along.  I've always been using nVidia surround, and trying to use the multi-monitor config file.  I'm guessing this is incorrect.

Could further work be completed on the multi-monitor configuration?  Would be nice to see something like Assetto Corsa where I can use nVidia Surround, choose my surround resolution (5760x1080; not bezel corrected), and then use an in-game 'app' to fully configure the view (bezel, monitor angles, FOV, etc).

Also currently the lowest FOV of 40, is still too high for my monitor configuration.

Thanks.