Author Topic: Triple Screen Support  (Read 1156 times)

marcelo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Triple Screen Support
« on: November 26, 2014, 01:56:30 PM »
Hi,
I really need help to configure Kart Pro to run with my triple screens.

I have a GTX680. When I right click on the desktop, screen properties, my center display is 1, left is 2 and right is 3. When I run kart.exe I have all three screens totally black. What is wrong with my configuration files?

My core.ini :
Code: [Select]
[display]
monitor=2
setup=monitors.cfg

My monitors.cfg:
Code: [Select]
monitor0
{
   display = 2
        pos_x = -1
   res_x = 1920
   res_y = 1080
   bpp = 32
        multisample = 4
}

monitor1
{
   display = 0
        pos_x = 1
   res_x = 1920
   res_y = 1080
   bpp = 32
        multisample = 4
}


monitor2
{
   display = 1
        pos_x = -2
   res_x = 1920
   res_y = 1080
   bpp = 32
        multisample = 4
}
Modify message

Thanks!

dibu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 680
    • View Profile
Re: Triple Screen Support
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2014, 04:44:09 PM »
Did you try the internal triple screen support of the GTX680?
http://forum.kartracing-pro.com/index.php?topic=4755.msg37504#msg37504

marcelo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Triple Screen Support
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2014, 02:16:53 AM »
Yes.
I usually race with the triple screens setting the resolution with bezel correction (6002x1200), but it looks stretched in the edges. Maybe I have the wrong angle between my screens. How far and what angle should I place it?

Vargs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Triple Screen Support
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2018, 01:30:44 AM »
are u sure your resolutions isnt 5760 x 1080 sounds like you are including the whole monitor not just the screen angle screens. 45 degree is hwere my screens sit (but in i racing in options i have it set as it being at 35 degree angles) even though on my bench at 45 degree in game 35 for monitor angles gives more enclosed feel just that little bit more imo but having said that if it works in other sims it should here really hope that helps ya