Kart Racing Pro Official Forum

Mods => Other Addons => Topic started by: PiBoSo on November 07, 2011, 12:29:03 PM

Title: Dashes
Post by: PiBoSo on November 07, 2011, 12:29:03 PM
Starting with Beta4, it is possible to add dashes to Kart Racing Pro.
3dsmax is needed to create the dash model.
If anyone is interested in a guide, just ask.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Bruno Saboia on November 07, 2011, 01:12:54 PM
They change the ingame view too, or just the outside model?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PiBoSo on November 07, 2011, 01:23:59 PM

It is possible to change everything: dash and display.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Bruno Saboia on November 07, 2011, 01:53:49 PM
Good, thanks.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 07, 2011, 07:40:24 PM
i can make alfano. I have one buts not the super expensive version. which version do people want?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Eslotes on November 07, 2011, 08:18:50 PM
ASTRO !
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 07, 2011, 09:01:46 PM
question for pibosso. How detailed should the model be?  polygon count

Eslotes what version astro post a picture and model number
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Eslotes on November 07, 2011, 09:10:08 PM
Didnt understund u XD
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 07, 2011, 11:43:45 PM
For the 3d model I need ths exact dimensions

I have the simple to read and use Alfano Pro
(http://www.race-sport.net/storage/thumbnails/1248798-821738-thumbnail.jpg)

But i can make make this one as long as i can get the measurments for it

Alfano Astro very complex looking
(http://www.magnaracing.com/images/AlfanoKartAstroLV.jpg)

measurements taken from alfano pro or guessed and need verification

computer size 132mm x 111mm
computer depth 23mm
screen 85mm x 52mm
screw diameter 7mm
depth to screw hole 6mm
screen depth 3mm
screen chamfer width 3mm
red buttons 12mm
red button protrusion 2mm
battery box size and depth ?
battery box fillet radius  ?
plug size and depth  ?
depth to two bottom lights and chamfer size

Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Eslotes on November 08, 2011, 07:27:39 AM
i have the normal astro this one is not so difficult i make some pictures today and i post here oki?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PiBoSo on November 08, 2011, 10:30:44 AM
The triangle count must be between 500 and 1000, depending on the complexity.
At least 2 textures are needed, one for the casing and one for the display only. The latter needs a W_ prefix in the name, for example: "w_display.tga" or "w_lcd.tga".
Please note that the textures should have no alpha channel.
Shaders: http://tools.piboso.com/index.php/Track_Creation_Rules#Shaders
Then create a new folder in the "dashes" directory and export the model with EdfExp as "Mesh".
Copy INI and CFG files from another dash and modify them ( they are all text files ).
The display texture is used as a canvas to display data. 0,0 is top left.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 08, 2011, 08:16:48 PM
sounds pretty straight foreward.

I think i need to make the texture do the work and not put so much detail into the model. It cannot be under 500 triangles?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PiBoSo on November 08, 2011, 08:29:29 PM
It cannot be under 500 triangles?

The minimal dash is 2 triangles: a quad for the display.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Racehard on November 08, 2011, 08:36:40 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gvQWqSUhhoI

This dash is the alfano astro right?

Would be nice to have, indeed.

Go evo, yeah :)

Are rev lights possible?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 08, 2011, 08:41:02 PM
Racehard that ICA  howels. Does he have it setup with a cold light and hot light?  that would be a nice feature on all the dashes in KRP

PiboSo  how are shift lights and temp lights outside the screen done?


To learn the process I am going to make a very simple dash first before i try this super complicated one
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 09, 2011, 03:56:59 AM
There are two gfx files needed one appears to be for the ks1 the other for the kc1 and kc3.
Can parts from the gfx_s.cfg be pasted to the gfx_c.cfg  to activate the rev light.  I am just trying to learn by experiment.

Can the rev light be made into a temperature high light? since the two temp lights are not there (chron)?  Can it be dual functional? Program the light to glow when the temperture is two high and the revs are too high?

How would you write the program for a temp light?


Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PiBoSo on November 09, 2011, 10:30:16 AM
Can parts from the gfx_s.cfg be pasted to the gfx_c.cfg  to activate the rev light.  I am just trying to learn by experiment.

Yes.

Quote
Can the rev light be made into a temperature high light? since the two temp lights are not there (chron)?  Can it be dual functional? Program the light to glow when the temperture is two high and the revs are too high?

How would you write the program for a temp light?

Temperature lights are not supported at the moment.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Barlo on November 22, 2011, 03:52:29 PM
Wow, great is great, very good this being EVO is a great job!
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Eslotes on November 22, 2011, 09:42:13 PM
evo if u need some pictures i can make them because i have also the astro ;)
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Barlo on November 24, 2011, 06:45:45 PM
Great, great work, eager to use it! ;D
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PANPAN on November 28, 2011, 11:13:26 AM
Hope PiBoSo will be able to fix your problem.
We pray and expect to have a solution for it.

evo1087,
If you want additional help on Alfano devices, you can visit www.alfano.com
All manuals are available here :http://www.alfano.com/pageSup.php?page=download&position=2&onglet=manuals&cat=Karting (http://www.alfano.com/pageSup.php?page=download&position=2&onglet=manuals&cat=Karting)

For the ASTRO, you have specific document available : http://www.alfano.com/manuals/produits/a141_a151_a161/manuel_pro+_astro_astro4t_en.zip (http://www.alfano.com/manuals/produits/a141_a151_a161/manuel_pro+_astro_astro4t_en.zip)
See more specifically page 8
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 28, 2011, 10:13:32 PM
i got all that i just cant seem to get it to show when at track
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 29, 2011, 08:52:21 AM
(http://i43.tinypic.com/34np0s4.jpg)
(http://i43.tinypic.com/fbgoz4.jpg)

The screen data doesnt appear though......
there is a bug in the left top corner of the screen (the bug does not show in 3d max)

extract this in KRP folder
http://www.mediafire.com/?lvbcq8daj9c02ye


Question for PiBoSo
how are the rev lights done? they are seperate from the screen?
what size should my screen texture be? Do i need a shader on the display texture for the display to show?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Racehard on November 29, 2011, 12:36:32 PM
Very good evo :)
If you get everything to work, you'll spend some more time on the 3d model, right?

Already tested it, I like the texture, looks real.

Working rev lights would be amazing, I keep my fingers crossed.

Btw. what are the 2 lights on the left and right meant to display?

Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 29, 2011, 09:52:34 PM
i cant put much more detail into the 3d model it is already at 800 triangles.  1000 is the limit.
where should i add detail? or where should i remove detail to add detail in other places?

"Btw. what are the 2 lights on the left and right meant to display?" - Racehard

Im pretty sure those are for tempertures
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Racehard on November 29, 2011, 10:07:47 PM
I thought of rounder edges
http://api.ning.com/files/rmrQ4NBC4Th7B9Opd1IBwHqAOveqV2XMTPc6VTgXvspL2NrOlJsrYDNJFtRUhPN2NUp6ePbFFNTXzufjk8Tw4576K-4*bFDb/070511105100.jpg

Maybe 3d screw holes and buttons.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 30, 2011, 05:03:09 AM
I think the texture should do all the work at this point.  Becuase model is near max size.
with round edges only the texture wont look nearly as good it would need the screw holes but then the mesh would be too many triangles (1000 limit   currently 850)

But what about the display?? why wont it show?? makes me sad
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PANPAN on November 30, 2011, 09:16:50 AM
Great job !!!

From my point of view, the 3D model is good enough.  You don't need to work more on it.

Let's work on the display.
I'm 100% available to test and help configuration of the display.

I use such a device on my own kart.
I'm Belgian and I know Angelo Alfano whose factory is in Belgium.
So you can be sure of my motivation  ::)

http://karting.alrocharari.be/#54.11 (http://karting.alrocharari.be/#54.11)
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PANPAN on November 30, 2011, 01:27:32 PM
In the gfx_c.cfg & gfx_s.cfg files, I can identify following parameters :


Is-this correct ?

PiBoSo,
Can you tell me if following is available :

We will have to skip some display information like Lambda value, acceleration data,  ...
I will rearrange the display with the same look and feel and in respect with the spirit of the Alfano display without leaving blank fields
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PANPAN on November 30, 2011, 03:01:49 PM
Starting with Beta4, it is possible to add dashes to Kart Racing Pro.
3dsmax is needed to create the dash model.
If anyone is interested in a guide, just ask.

Can I have it ?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PANPAN on November 30, 2011, 03:06:34 PM
i have the normal astro this one is not so difficult i make some pictures today and i post here oki?

I propose to use the "Normal Astro" as well
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on November 30, 2011, 08:51:27 PM
whats the normal astro? Do you mean the alfano pro?

Im doing the one without the shift bar in the display, just the shift lights on top.  I was going to do the more compact and minimal interface alfano pro.

I really want to know where i screwed up to not make the display show.


PANPAN  your assistance will be very appreciated. we can release the final product as a team

RACEHARD i think you made a good point about the round edges.  I will try to make them but it will come at the sacrifice of the battery box and plugs on the back and probably the recessed screen.  even then it will probably still be too many triangels.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PiBoSo on December 04, 2011, 10:51:39 AM

The 2 textures must have power of 2 size.
512x512 should be enough for the case.
The display must have the W_ prefix in the name ( for ex. w_display.tga or w_lcd.tga ) and should not be more than 512x256.

Please note that you can use a normal map for the small details.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on December 04, 2011, 09:23:41 PM
thank you.  Is there a setting for the edf exporter i can use to make the glitchy holes in the model go away or does the model need more work
I dont see the holes in 3ds max

Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PiBoSo on December 04, 2011, 09:41:47 PM
thank you.  Is there a setting for the edf exporter i can use to make the glitchy holes in the model go away or does the model need more work
I dont see the holes in 3ds max

Are you using the latest exporter?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on December 04, 2011, 09:44:43 PM
FACEPALM!!   appears not

One last question how are the shift lights/tattle done

UNipro and Chron examples
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on December 05, 2011, 07:18:27 AM
Racehard   I sacrifced the plugs to add buttons and the recess at the bottom hope you like
I dont think the display color can be changed and the dash still look right

PANPAN
and other volunteers please help complete this

(http://i40.tinypic.com/2zf3jnr.jpg)
 
http://forum.kartracing-pro.com/index.php?topic=1018.msg5978 (http://forum.kartracing-pro.com/index.php?topic=1018.msg5978)
here you will find the Astro WIP with working dash for you to start arraging the dash
I already made the digital fonts

You will have to use photoshop or gimp  and open back.tga
go into the alpha channel,  to get into it next to layers tab in the bottom right  is "channels"

Add symbols there  like the gear "(  )" symbols and other Alfano symbols


rearrange the dash layout opening gfx_c.cfg and gfx_s.cfg in notepad.exe   
there you find the differnt parameters  i.e.  speed,  laptime,  gear,  temp, etc   and  their  x, y coordinates
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Racehard on December 05, 2011, 01:37:56 PM
Looks pretty good, I'll test it later on.

Thank you evo, great effort.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PANPAN on December 05, 2011, 03:20:13 PM
 :)

I jump into it and will keep you updated
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on December 05, 2011, 10:15:01 PM
awesomeness thanks!
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PANPAN on December 06, 2011, 11:20:05 PM
Illustration of my implementation :
http://karting.alrocharari.be/#54.11 (http://karting.alrocharari.be/#54.11)
http://karting.alrocharari.be/#54.6 (http://karting.alrocharari.be/#54.6)

Remark : clutch is a bit customised to allow battery to go inside it when pulled.
I don't know if such adaptation is usefull  8)
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on December 07, 2011, 02:55:14 AM
any success with customzing the display?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PANPAN on December 07, 2011, 08:44:19 AM
Give me a few days  ;D
I don't have your capacities of productivity.  And quality  :-\
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on January 11, 2012, 11:28:46 PM
New dash complete perfrect for hotlapping.

Also updated previous dashes.
http://forum.kartracing-pro.com/index.php?topic=1018.0

I would like to know how to make shift lights work please
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on January 13, 2012, 09:10:00 PM
How is no hud option activated with mod dashes?
should models be rotated in 3ds max so after they are exported they are not crooked in game?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: PiBoSo on January 29, 2012, 06:06:23 PM
To add RPM lights to dashes, create a texture for each light, named basexx.tga where "base" can be any name and xx is a progressive number: 01, 02, 03, ... ( for example: rpm01.tga, rpm02.tga and so on ).
For each texture a TXT file must be created ( for example rpm01.txt, rpm02.txt and so on ), pointing to the filename of the "on" texture ( for example: rpm01_on.tga, rpm02_on.tga and so on ).
After export, the following lines must be added to gfx files:
Code: [Select]
rpm_lights
{
num = 5
texture = rpm
min = -1500
step = 300
}
where:
num = the number of lights
texture = "base"
min = the rpm ( relative to limiter or to shift rpm ) when the first light will go on
step = the rpm difference between lights

The same rules apply for gearup led and water temperature leds, but without the numbers.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: robby on January 29, 2012, 08:25:19 PM
nice one piboso now evo kan finnish them
thanks m8
robby
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Racehard on January 29, 2012, 11:04:46 PM
Yeah nice :)
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on January 30, 2012, 05:13:42 AM
Thank you for the information about the RPM lights  i think with information on no dash activation (hud only) dash mods will be complete
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on February 14, 2012, 11:32:13 AM
Great news doing the starting lights for my track helped me realize how the shift lights are done.
for temp lights. 
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on February 17, 2012, 11:18:25 AM
Is there a a way to make the dash background data background the same color? and

}
temperature_leds
{
   texture = TMPLIGHT_off
   threshold = 0
}

will this work for temp lights
and at what temp is it activated?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Racehard on February 17, 2012, 06:49:56 PM
Hey evo, I've just tested the new Astro with working rev lights. Oh maaan I love it!

But the timings need some adjustment.

I read in PiBoSo's tutorial something about gfx files so I opened both of them and adjusted the values.
I oriented myself after this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4o1a4DC0GBA&feature=related, the rev lights start pretty early and are a lot around the middle.
So am currently using
Code: [Select]
num = 10
texture = rpm
min = -11500
step = 1260

The lights start at 4500 (for the max 16000 of kc1 class), and then the left range is 11500 rpm, which at first I thought I'd devide by the number of lights to get the right step, so that the last light shows up at 16000, but it showed up somehow earlier so there was need for fine tuning, ended up at 1260 for the steps.

Haven't tried the kc3 yet, or another kart. These settings are optimized for the 16k rpm of the kc1 class now. What about the kc3 how does krp handle that.

EDIT: Ok these settings suck for kc3 with -11500 it starts way to early, maybe PiBoSo can somehow change this. Like extra settings for each class or automatically reduce the values according to the max rpm of each class or whatever.

Or maybe it is just me and I don't know how to set it up for each class.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on February 18, 2012, 03:15:39 AM
awesome thanks for the observations and corrections I make sure I credit you in the next release.  Thanks
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on February 18, 2012, 03:19:31 AM
what do you think of the latest dash?  i really wish i could make the backgournd white and show the look of off Digital lights you know?  like the off 8 under light up 1.
(http://i43.tinypic.com/20kyyq9.jpg)

For the MyCrhon4 how do you think i can make it the rev light flicker like the real rpm tatle ??
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=La3Yf-61WUU
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Racehard on February 18, 2012, 03:38:41 PM
I don't know, I can only remeber that PiBoSo once mentioned you can't change the color of the dash background.

Well and regarding the new values for astro dash, as I don't know how to set them up seperately for each class, they are just good for kc1 atm.

Lets see what PiBoSo says.

Your last dash looks pretty good and would be even better with the digital style stuff.

Hopefully a flickering rpm light will be possible in the future, if it not already is.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on February 19, 2012, 05:40:10 AM
I tried setting multiple off textures to one light and it confused the hell out of the game and the on texture did not want to work at all which was a dub idea on my part becuase that method makes no sense of functioning.  because the off lights are alwasy on until activated so you will awlays see the top most off light therefore the bottom off and on lights wont show.............hmmmm


i want to make the new alfano next helping KRP remian current in Karting.  The Astro suits the ICA nicely as the uNIPRO fits the KC/KS karts perfectly.  The new alfano will add more flavor to KRP, The best KART simulator ever which contiunes to get better and better.  Thanks PiBoSo
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on February 21, 2012, 05:21:33 AM
found the hud folder in misc.pkz   
for those that dont want the HUD on the right but rather the left
values can be changed in hud_s.cfg and hud_c.cfg

I am now able to create hud dashes for the dashes ive made for drivers that hide the steering wheel.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on February 22, 2012, 05:59:04 AM
Is there an easier way to relocate the HUD?
without haveing to edit so many values?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: LIAM-36-AUS on May 26, 2012, 11:26:00 PM
i can make alfano. I have one buts not the super expensive version. which version do people want?
PRO   thats all we use in Australia!!!   nothing else other then Alfano
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Buzzard12 on June 01, 2012, 10:41:07 AM
Totally agree Liam! I use the PRO PLUS LV, and that's very similar to the Astro only it doesn't tell you your Lateral G's or whatever.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: DPKarter#43 on June 03, 2012, 08:08:20 AM
Somebody should make a easitune also, that would be alright.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 06, 2012, 04:33:23 AM
I own one. Might do it. Been very busy
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: DPKarter#43 on June 06, 2012, 10:31:36 AM
Yea so do i
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on July 24, 2012, 03:54:02 AM
So Alfano pro next?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: James Beer on July 24, 2012, 11:45:15 AM
how do you apply dashes to the game. ive done tracks but cant do paints or dashes!
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on July 24, 2012, 12:17:09 PM
its pretty simple create a folder called dashes in the KRP installation directory and put them there.\
for paints look in the paints section.  the same question has been asked many times.  it is also pretty easy.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on July 25, 2012, 12:33:46 PM
(http://i45.tinypic.com/23wrv3r.png)
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on July 25, 2012, 12:34:28 PM
Which version of the Alfano Pro should i make?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: LIAM-36-AUS on July 31, 2012, 01:01:37 AM
Which version of the Alfano Pro should i make?
the PRO+  v2
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: James Beer on August 01, 2012, 03:06:05 PM
hi guys i found that the other day with the mychron in real life you can set a heat limiter on it for the engine and when it go's over that amount it makes a noise like a ringing one. can you make this happen in the game?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on August 01, 2012, 03:08:55 PM
really? mine doesnt do that. thats funny.  that cant be done in the game i believe
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: James Beer on August 01, 2012, 03:11:31 PM
on the 3rd one it does
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on October 24, 2012, 03:04:33 AM
I made seven skins for the MYCHRON. .. I want KRP to allow more dashes instead of having to swap them out becuase of the 10 dash limit
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: LIAM-36-AUS on October 24, 2012, 11:25:34 AM
hi guys i found that the other day with the mychron in real life you can set a heat limiter on it for the engine and when it go's over that amount it makes a noise like a ringing one. can you make this happen in the game?
my Alfano PRO+ comes up with a light and i think it does a noise aswell, idk?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on October 24, 2012, 03:55:26 PM
hi guys i found that the other day with the mychron in real life you can set a heat limiter on it for the engine and when it go's over that amount it makes a noise like a ringing one. can you make this happen in the game?
my Alfano PRO+ comes up with a light and i think it does a noise aswell, idk?

not possible
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: NOP on October 24, 2012, 05:36:21 PM
hi guys i found that the other day with the mychron in real life you can set a heat limiter on it for the engine and when it go's over that amount it makes a noise like a ringing one. can you make this happen in the game?
I like this idea!
I think it should be easily possible with output plugin (i didn't check yet). Can you provide wav or mp3 file showing how its supposed to sound like?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: James Beer on October 24, 2012, 06:12:16 PM
hi guys i found that the other day with the mychron in real life you can set a heat limiter on it for the engine and when it go's over that amount it makes a noise like a ringing one. can you make this happen in the game?
I like this idea!
I think it should be easily possible with output plugin (i didn't check yet). Can you provide wav or mp3 file showing how its supposed to sound like?

oh no it wasnt my mychron it was a friend at the track who had brought the 3 of ebay, we were playing about with it when we found out this function ;)
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Capeta on July 11, 2013, 02:21:51 PM
Hi, i want to make a dash not the one one the kart but the other one but i want to move it to the bottom center of the sreen instead of the bottom right.
What line do i need to edit for to move the x;y position?
Thx.
Edit: i have tried with no success seems i can't find the right line for the external dash a little help?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Emil114 on June 19, 2014, 08:01:14 PM
can someone do this??
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 20, 2014, 04:15:17 AM
$199
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Birel-Rotax 42 on June 20, 2014, 04:27:17 AM
Cheeky, EVO.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: sam19 on June 20, 2014, 09:26:27 AM
I can build it for free if you give me the dimensions but i cant put it into the game

sam
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Cory_Hayes on June 20, 2014, 11:49:28 AM
give me $1400, I will make about half of it, post a WIP photo, and then we will never here about it or see it again, how does that sound? :)
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 20, 2014, 02:12:35 PM
Kart Sim
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: sam19 on June 20, 2014, 02:18:24 PM
ok so i can now put it in the game :) send me the info on it and an image of the screen so i can so the screen then it will be done

sam
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Tr!st@n on June 20, 2014, 02:19:19 PM
give me $1400, I will make about half of it, post a WIP photo, and then we will never here about it or see it again, how does that sound? :)

Haha, like the idea. Which modder do you mean with that?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 20, 2014, 02:23:17 PM
Yeah which?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Cory_Hayes on June 20, 2014, 02:32:19 PM
I think everyone gets it :) xx
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 20, 2014, 02:36:41 PM
I don't get it. I haven't made a cent from KRP.   which is why I don't do anything for you ungrateful children anymore. Take the silver spoons out of your mouths.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Cory_Hayes on June 20, 2014, 05:16:19 PM
Starts with an L ends with an -auZzZn :)
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 20, 2014, 06:27:08 PM
I think I speak for him too
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Cory_Hayes on June 20, 2014, 06:29:12 PM
yeah same :)
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 20, 2014, 08:24:10 PM
you shouldn't even be allowed in this thread if you cant make a 3d model
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 20, 2014, 08:27:17 PM
There should be a separate internet for beggars and untalented trolls.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 22, 2014, 02:49:09 PM
I have 15 dashes free of charge. Do you have a screenshot of it working in KRP? what's the polygon count? It should be 300-500
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Cory_Hayes on June 22, 2014, 02:55:26 PM
I have like.....a green block ready for KRP.....free of charge..
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 23, 2014, 03:10:50 AM
its not irrelevant.  You mentioned this dash you are working on would be free.  I have made many free dashes.  I've even provided my files for people to make their own. I've made engines too.  I use a Caliper (measuring device) for exact dimensions on everything I model. I agree modeling a dash is easy.  The less easy part is quality textures and programing the display, which I have myself. any questions?
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Birel-Rotax 42 on June 23, 2014, 03:32:08 AM
Did this argument get you guys anywhere? I now see who I am dealing with in this community. It's disgusting how you guys talk to each other.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 23, 2014, 03:39:42 AM
there is no respect
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Birel-Rotax 42 on June 23, 2014, 05:31:54 AM
When the modders show respect to the community and don't have elitist views, the community will have respect. However, there isn't any respect for the modders because they treat the community like they are less than them and don't have a place in their creations. Similar to how I haven't released the Freeline cadet bodywork for the mini chassis. There isn't any respect, even from those who used to help me create mods. There is a reason Schwoni and IcemanMarco, and Aireisor all left. This community died long ago, back when I came in 2012. Watching the death of Kart Racing-Pro Forum is disgusting. This is outrageous. Not only are the modders elitist pigs, but there isn't a conscious effort to fix it. And you want to talk about respect...
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Alexander Kirkwood on October 16, 2015, 10:25:34 AM
xsport.
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Alexander Kirkwood on November 11, 2015, 12:23:31 PM
xsport pi system
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: EVO on June 09, 2016, 10:24:29 PM
http://evo.website/krp/dashes.html
Title: Re: Dashes
Post by: Harpz on December 26, 2017, 10:15:23 PM
Does anyone know why the Mychron 4 does not show the data?  It just shows zeros.